Skip to content
Marketing Refs
Concept

User Generated Content

User Generated Content is a social concept in Social & Community that helps marketers apply audience participation, advocacy and social proof to a specific planning, execution or measurement decision.

Share this reference

Marketing Refs Editorial, reviewed by Marketing Refs Review DeskSocial & Community2 sources

Decision model

User Generated Content = social & community context + decision criteria + execution signal + measurement

How it works

User Generated Content gives teams a named way to turn attention and trust into durable community motion. In the Marketing Refs graph, it links definitions to adjacent metrics, workflows and operating choices instead of leaving the term as isolated vocabulary.

Key takeaways

  • Use User Generated Content when the decision depends on audience participation, advocacy and social proof.
  • Pair User Generated Content with related concepts before changing strategy, budget or execution.

Where it is used

  • Social & Community planning
  • Campaign review
  • Team alignment

Used by Marketing teams · Growth teams · Students

Examples

  • A social & community team uses User Generated Content to turn a vague marketing discussion into a specific decision with owners and evidence.
  • A manager links User Generated Content to adjacent concepts before changing a campaign, journey, budget or operating process.

Common mistakes

  • Using User Generated Content as jargon without tying it to a decision, owner or measurement signal.
  • Treating User Generated Content as isolated from adjacent concepts that change how it should be applied.

Questions

What is User Generated Content?
User Generated Content is a social concept in Social & Community that helps marketers apply audience participation, advocacy and social proof to a specific planning, execution or measurement decision.
When should marketers use User Generated Content?
User Generated Content should be used when it clarifies a marketing decision, owner, workflow or measurement question.
What is a practical example of User Generated Content?
A social & community team uses User Generated Content to turn a vague marketing discussion into a specific decision with owners and evidence.

Sources

NextAdvocacy

Continue