Skip to content
Marketing Refs
Concept

Webinar Marketing

Webinar Marketing is a acquisition concept in Acquisition & Demand that helps marketers apply demand creation, demand capture and pipeline quality to a specific planning, execution or measurement decision.

Share this reference

Marketing Refs Editorial, reviewed by Marketing Refs Review DeskAcquisition & Demand2 sources

Decision model

Webinar Marketing = acquisition & demand context + decision criteria + execution signal + measurement

How it works

Webinar Marketing gives teams a named way to build a repeatable path from market attention to qualified demand. In the Marketing Refs graph, it links definitions to adjacent metrics, workflows and operating choices instead of leaving the term as isolated vocabulary.

Key takeaways

  • Use Webinar Marketing when the decision depends on demand creation, demand capture and pipeline quality.
  • Pair Webinar Marketing with related concepts before changing strategy, budget or execution.

Where it is used

  • Acquisition & Demand planning
  • Campaign review
  • Team alignment

Used by Marketing teams · Growth teams · Students

Examples

  • A acquisition & demand team uses Webinar Marketing to turn a vague marketing discussion into a specific decision with owners and evidence.
  • A manager links Webinar Marketing to adjacent concepts before changing a campaign, journey, budget or operating process.

Common mistakes

  • Using Webinar Marketing as jargon without tying it to a decision, owner or measurement signal.
  • Treating Webinar Marketing as isolated from adjacent concepts that change how it should be applied.

Questions

What is Webinar Marketing?
Webinar Marketing is a acquisition concept in Acquisition & Demand that helps marketers apply demand creation, demand capture and pipeline quality to a specific planning, execution or measurement decision.
When should marketers use Webinar Marketing?
Webinar Marketing should be used when it clarifies a marketing decision, owner, workflow or measurement question.
What is a practical example of Webinar Marketing?
A acquisition & demand team uses Webinar Marketing to turn a vague marketing discussion into a specific decision with owners and evidence.

Sources

NextEvent Marketing

Continue